TN Visa

TN Visa

The TN Visa is a type of nonimmigrant visa issued to foreign nationals of Canada and Mexico, who seek temporary admission to the United States to engage in business activities at a professional level. More specifically, this visa program is supported by the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) who created a special economic and trade relationship for the United States, Canada and Mexico.

In order to be eligible for the TN Visa, the foreign national must:

  • be a citizen of Canada or Mexico;
  • have a profession that qualifies under the regulations;
  • be offered a position in the United States that requires a NAFTA professional;
  • have a prearranged full-time or part-time job with a U.S. employer; and,
  • possess the required qualification to perform and practice the required profession.

It is important to emphasize that Mexican citizens are required to obtain the TN Visa, which may be applied directly at a U.S. embassy or consulate in Mexico, before they can be admitted to the U.S. under the TN status. As for citizens of Canada, they are generally eligible for admission to the U.S. without a visa. However, both citizens of Canada and Mexico must establish the above requirements in order to be approved the TN Visa and be admitted under the TN status.

Canadian citizens seeking admission to the United States must present the following documents to a U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) officer at a certain CBP-designated U.S. ports of entry or at a designated pre-clearance/pre-flight inspection station:

  • Proof of Canadian citizenship
  • Letter from the U.S. employer clearly stating and detailing the position requirement for a professional capacity in which the Canadian national will work for, the length of stay and the educational qualifications of the applicant
  • Credential evaluation, only if applicable, together with any applicable fees that may be incurred.

Authorized Stay under the TN Status
The TN Nonimmigrant Visa may be granted for an initial period of 3 years. An extension of stay may be requested by filing a Form I-129 Petition for Nonimmigrant Status, with the U.S. C.I.S.; or through the U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) officer at a certain CBP-designated U.S. ports of entry or at a designated pre-clearance/pre-flight inspection station

Dependents of the TN Visa Holder
Spouse and unmarried minor children of the TN may be granted the TD visa. This nonimmigrant visa will allow the spouse and unmarried minor children to be admitted to the United States having the same duration of stay as the TN primary holder. Although permitted to study, they are not allowed to hold any form of employment while in the U.S.

**Please call our office for immediate assistance on your visa requirements.